Advertisements

Here is the full list of nominees and winners from last night’s Northern Music Awards (NMA 2016)  held in Tamale. Note! NMA is for artistes in Northern Region with special recognition of artistes in Upper East and Upper West

ARTIST OF THE YEAR.
1.Dabba
2.Deensi
3.Ataaka
4.Fancy Gadam (Winner)
5.Maccasio

 

MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR.
1.Maccasio – Oshihilankpe
2.Kawastone – Dumsor
3.Ataaka – 1500
4.Deensi – Tuugbini
5.Fancy Gadam – Concrete (Winner)
6.Dabba – Naabaala

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR.
1.Sapark – Go Gaaga
2.Maccasio – Oshihilankpe
3.Deensi – Dagomba Dance(Winner)
4.Shatta Bone – Shei Amilya
5.Rocky mogli – Sala

 

DANCE HALL ARTIST OF THE YEAR.
1. TM
2. Flasher
3. Rocky Mogli
4. Lil Black
5. Socket
6. Nachimba(Winner)

 

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR.
1. Choggu Boys(Winner)
2. Nachimba
3. Trinity
4. Dabba
5. Arisky  Gaffachi
6. Deensi
7. Faako Fame

 

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR.
1. Diva One – Kyereyido(Winner)
2. Sister Asmawu – Pag Dede
3. Bassat – Here to Stay
4. Sister z – Mama Africa

 

SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR.
1. Dr. Fiza
2. Tizzle(Winner)
3. Blue Beat
4. Negus Beat Records

 

TRADITIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR.
1. Alhassan kukuona-Bangdiba
2. Yakubu Salifu – Biem-Lana(Winner)
3. Queen Nura – Baamaaya
4. Choggu Boys – Ning-Maaya
5. North Slim – Damba
6. Usher B – Ting-maligu
7. Deensi – Dagomba Dance

 

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR.
1. F.K
2. Nandos
3. Maccasio(Winner)
4. Ataaka
5. Gaffachi
6. T.I.P
7. Sapark
8. T-Bird

 

HIGHLIFE ARTIST OF THE YEAR.
1. Dr.Fiza
2. Potokey
3. Kawastone
4. Iddi Jonah Salifu(Winner)
5. Queen Nura
6. Sister Zet

 

UNDERGROUND ARTIST OF THE YEAR.
1. Bekoe – Munjaimi
2. Hot Guys – Fara
3. Keshood – Tindamba
4. Alampan Bonayo- Tumakam
5. Alewa – Bolga Tanga(Winner)
6. Mutasco – Wun-nam

 

SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR.
1. Dr.Fiza – Pini
2. Mezz – 2015 review
3. Kawastone – Pagbu(Winner)
4. Straw – Money Palava
5. Fancy Gadam – Ototi kurigu
6. Lord Destro – Life
7.Faako fame – Amilya

 

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR.
1. Trinity
2. Diva One
3. Nandos de zolaboy(Winner)
4. Shap Dee
5. Flasher
6. Luck Boy
7.Shatta Bone

 

HIPHOP SONG OF THE YEAR.
1. Nandos -Real Rap
2. Sapark – Bikurili
3. T.Bird – Nguma Nguma
4. Ataaka – 2015 review(Winner)
5. Rappersania – Beyond practice
6. Choggu Boys -Obirimi-maa
7. De cloud – Dead man standing.

 

HIPLIFE/HIPHOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR.
1. Sapark
2. T- Bird
3. Ataaka
4. Choggu Boys
5. Shatta Bone
6. Nandos
7. Maccasio(Winner)

 

BEST COLLABORATION SONG OF THE YEAR.
1. Diva One ft. Mokid – Kyereyido
2. Maccasio ft. Gafachi & Comy Dada – Oshihilankpe
3. Kawastone ft. Ataaka – Dumsor
4. Deensi ft. Salasi – Tuugbini
5. Luck Boy ft. Kawastone – Tuuba
6. Choggu Boys ft. Lil D & Kadiana – Mba Baga(Winner)
7. Fancy Gadam ft. Mokid – Gadam Nation

 

BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR.
1. Ataaka – My Wife
2. Macassio – 69 Fans
3. Fancy Gadam – Concrete(Winner)
4. Nandos – Jaakunkunja
5. Trinity – Tasala
6. T.I.P – Berlin City Swag
7. Rocky Mogli – Behagu

MOST POPULAR ARTIST IN UPPER WEST.

1. Ras Badingu(Winner)
2. Prince Karim
3. Raphius Amingo

MOST POPULAR ARTIST IN UPPER EAST.

1. Issac Asoro
2. Atimbila
3. Soorebia(Winner)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply